about the product
Transparent, colorless, odorless, and viscous in its natural form, glycerin is a simple carbohydrate known as sugar alcohol or polyol compound. This substance is produced spontaneously as a byproduct of the alcoholic breakdown of sugars. However, with the development of technology, it can now be manufactured in smaller amounts by the hydrolysis of fats and oils as well as the fermentation of yeast, sugar, or starch.
Glycerin can be commonly seen in cosmetics and personal care products, such as soap, toothpaste, shaving cream, skincare products, and more to provide smoothness and lubrication. Additionally, manufacturers use it as a sweetener in the food industry and a humectant in the pharmaceutical industry.
Feel free to get in touch with Wills International Sales Corporation today for more information about our products. We look forward to hearing from you!