about the product
Fatty ester is a type of ester that results from the combination of a fatty acid with an alcohol, therefore acting as an emollient to soften the skin to create a smooth sensation. If the alcohol component is glycerol, then the fatty esters produced can be monoglycerides, diglycerides, or triglycerides. A famous example of a fatty ester would be biodiesels.
As an ingredient, fatty esters are commonly found in cosmetics, personal care, home care, galenicals, massage oils, haircare, fragrances, skincare, toiletries, tobacco, plastics, food, and beverage.
Fatty esters are usually added to cosmetics to dissolve high-polarity active ingredients and UV absorbers. Higher fatty esters and esters of higher alcohols with relatively high melting points are also added to skin creams to adjust the application touch.
Fatty esters also contain properties like lubrication, mold release, consistency promotion, stability enhancement, and emulsifiers or anti-foaming agents in ointments.