about the product
Fatty alcohol, also known as long-chain alcohol, is usually high-molecular-weight, straight-chain primary alcohol derived from natural fats and oils but can also range from 4-6 carbons to as many as 22-26. It is an oily or waxy liquid colorless in nature, although impure samples may appear yellow.
Fatty alcohols are found in many plants and animals, mainly as esters for buoyancy, as a source of metabolic water and energy, biosonar lenses, and for thermal insulation in the form of waxes. As an ingredient, fatty alcohols are primarily used in personal care and home care formulations.
They are primarily used as co-emulsifiers, emollients, and thickeners on shampoo, conditioner, shower gel, antiperspirant, and lipstick. Due to their nature to possess hydrophilic and fat-loving compounds, fatty alcohols behave as nonionic surfactants..
In case you’re looking for great fatty alcohol for your products, then you might want to avail of one at Wills International Sales Corporation for its lowest price.