A large amout of sugar-like substance spilled on the wooden surface

Searching for a Fatty Ester Supplier in the Philippines? Here’s What You Need To Know

Introduction

A wide range of personal care products, as well as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, are available in cream forms. When you use these kinds of products, their active ingredients will be absorbed by your skin to help improve its humidity. Because of this purpose, these goods are subjected to stringent quality control.

One of the contributors to a cream’s hydration and solubility is a fatty acid. This component is often used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals as an emollient to help enhance skin hydration. The fatty acid can aid in sealing the skin’s moisture and efficiently reduce evaporation to the surrounding atmosphere.

When a fatty acid is combined with alcohol, it forms a fatty ester, which helps create a soothing sensation. In addition, fatty esters have been utilized in many products as a thickening agent to alleviate skin dryness.

If you’re looking for fatty esters for your products, Wills International Sales Corporation can assist you. We are a reliable fatty ester supplier in the Philippines that has helped different companies with their production needs.

What Are Fatty Esters?

Fatty esters are created when you dehydrate fatty acids and alkyl alcohol, producing a conditioning effect for a soft sensation. This process is called esterification, which German chemist Leopold Gmelin coined in the 1850s as a short form of acetic ether. If the alcohol component used is glycerol, the fatty esters produced can be monoglycerides, diglycerides, or triglycerides.

Due to their lubricating properties, solvency, and resistance to oxidation, fatty esters have been utilized in various industries. Furthermore, they became more popular because of their renewable content, deriving from natural sources like vegetable oils and animal tallows. They also have low volatility compared to other traditional solvents, making them suitable as solvents in coatings, inks, lubricants, and metalworking fluids.

When fatty esters are added to cosmetics, they dissolve high-polarity active ingredients and UV absorbers. In addition, esters of straight-chain fatty acids and lower alcohols can melt slight soluble ingredients for oils once applied. For example, dihydraulic acid esters contain high polarity, making them effective in softening UV absorbers.

In terms of appearance, fatty esters are usually colorless, but there are degraded samples that appear yellow or brown after some time. The triglycerides can take a flaky powdery form or granular and waxy lumps of oil. Overall, they are almost odorless with minimal skin and eye irritation issues, making them safe for humans and the environment.

What Are the Different Applications of Fatty Esters?

Fatty esters can be applied to a wide range of products, such as the following:

Makeup

People who are constantly looking out for their skin, especially those prone to acne, opt to purchase makeup products with skin care benefits over those who don’t. For example, aside from using sunscreen, they can use makeup with SPF for added protection from harmful UV rays.

In addition, these products can help nourish your skin, specifically if they are formulated with hyaluronic acid. However, for these ingredients to take effect, fatty esters must be incorporated. The product will then protect you from free radicals and allow your skin to directly benefit from the active ingredients.

Skin Care

The skin care industry has discovered that adding fatty esters to products can improve their fragrance, texture, and performance, which can also be achieved with synthetic chemicals and ingredients. However, these components may contain toxic properties, unlike fatty esters that are dermatologically safe and biodegradable.

With the growing awareness of how harmful toxic ingredients can be to the environment and a person’s health, several companies started to push for sustainable beauty. A 2015 study reported that most global consumers are willing to pay for brands committed to sustainability. A 2018 market research report also found that newer products that have been launched use botanical and natural ingredients.

Home Cleaning

One of the important things to consider when purchasing home cleaning products, such as detergents, surface cleaners, and bathroom cleaners, is their ability to remove dirt easily. After all, if you purchase ones that don’t do the job effectively, they’re just a waste of your time, effort, and money.

Aside from the cleaning ability of such products, think about their possible effect on one’s health. Many businesses have started utilizing fatty esters as emulsifiers for their cleaning products because of the push for sustainability. For instance, Dow Chemical has replaced its petroleum solvents with fatty esters to give its products a thick consistency.

Hair Care

Your hair is one of the things most people will notice about you. After all, it’s your crowning glory. That’s why you go for products that can help maintain your hair’s natural luster and softness. This is also why fatty esters became an essential ingredient in a wide range of hair care products.

The biodegradability and non-toxicity of fatty esters help provide numerous benefits to hair care products, primarily when used in optimal amounts. They help strike the right balance of care ingredients and surfactant base, ensuring adequate use levels are incorporated. In addition, this can aid in avoiding an overload of effects, which negatively influences hair care properties like cleansing, lathering, and feeling.

Fatty esters can also contribute to the fragrance of your hair care products. When combined with essential oils, they can minimize harmful effects on your scalp and leave a scent trail that may last the whole day.

No Comments

Post A Comment

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.